2 Q's re. To The Green Fields Beyond

Wondering if that road goes through the hex or beside it? Post your comments and questions here!

2 Q's re. To The Green Fields Beyond

Postby ahikschas » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:29 pm

Just thought I'd pick the collective brain of our membership out in cyberland. I have two question regarding the old SPI (now Excaliber/DG) game "To the Green Fields Beyond":

1) Are odds greater than 5-1 or less than 1-3 allowed? If so, what happens?

2) Some hexes share more than one terrain type (a city with woods, for example). Units such as infantry and tanks pay different MP expenditures for those two different types of terrain, so can the phasing player pick the terrain he'd like to move through? Must he use the most "expensive" terrain type? Does he have to expend MPs for both?

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
ahikschas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 419
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:43 am

Re: 2 Q's re. To The Green Fields Beyond

Postby ahikschas » Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:31 pm

Got a response on Boardgamegeek that I'll reprint here just in case another AHIKSer has the same questions:

The highest odds you can get is 5:1, this is indicated in rule 8.8 when attacking units with a strength of 0.

Rule 5.13 says terrain costs are cumulative.

There is no indication of any results for attacks less then 1:3, so this means to me that 1:3 is used for any attack that is less than 1:2.
User avatar
ahikschas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 419
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:43 am


Return to Wargame Rules Interpretations

cron